How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3004
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the minimum requirements for a wealthy Mexican to

Customer Question

What are the minimum requirements for a wealthy Mexican to immigrate to the United States by way of investing?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 2 months ago.

Hello Joseph,

Wealthy investors can immigrate to the U.S. through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. Through this program investors can obtain a green card if they invest in a commercial enterprise in the United States, and plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-tine jobs in the U.S.

The full details of this program are somewhat complicated but they are spelled out at in detail: About the EB-5 Visa.

But the basic investment qualifications are that the investor invest $1 million dollars in a business, or in certain rural areas or areas where there is high unemployment $500,000 in the business.

As mentioned 10 permanent full time jobs must be created, and these jobs must be created within 2 years.

For all the details, please go to About the EB-5 Visa.

I hope this helps.


Related Immigration Law Questions