How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3918
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I prove military service so I can prove active

Customer Question

how can I prove military service so I can prove active military service
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no? just have that one question
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: got a RFE for affidavit of support but I was placed in 125% bracket not 100% for active army.. what do I need to submit to prove my status?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

So you are currently active military? Did you provide anything to show the same with the original submission, but it was not accepted?

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Sir/Madam,

I see you posted a duplicate question. Do not do that. Just respond to me here.

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Sir/Madam,

Are you having a problem responding?

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my response. Do you still require assistance? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.