How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Canadian Citizen living in Canada and i want to apply

Customer Question

Hi I am a Canadian Citizen living in Canada and i want to apply for a E1/E2 visa? What is the requirements for that?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help!

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

Requirements: Treaty Trader (E-1)

Treaty Trader applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty trader (E-1) visa under U.S. immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether a treaty trader applicant qualifies for a visa.

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
  • The international trade must be “substantial” in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • The international trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and/or technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

Requirements: Treaty Investor (E-2)

Treaty investor applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty investor (E-2) visa under U.S. immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether a treaty investor applicant qualifies for a visa.

  • The investor must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

Evidence Required

To Qualify the Company

  • Full legal name and full contact information of U.S. company.
  • Federal tax identification number of U.S. company.
  • Full legal name and contact information of foreign parent company, if any.
  • Information about the nature of the U.S. company’s business in the form of an annual report, brochures, etc.
  • Five year business plan of U.S. company including financial projections and budgeting.
  • Stock certificates, stock ledgers, or other similar evidence of ownership by the foreign parent.
  • If no foreign parent, name and nationalities of foreign owners of U.S. company along with similar evidence of ownership (stock certificates, stock ledgers, etc.).
  • Evidence of investment in the U.S. company in the form of wire transfer receipts, bank statements, etc.
  • Evidence that the U.S. company is actively investing and total investment amount in the form of payments including all payments to vendors for office supplies, equipment, utilities, rent, insurance, travel, attorneys, accountants, etc.
  • Copy of current lease for office space sufficient to conduct business in the U.S.
  • Incorporation documents of U.S. company.
  • If applicable, government issued licenses for conducting specific type of business (e.g. retail sales, liquor license, etc.).
  • Total number of U.S. employees (U.S. citizens and permanent residents) and number of U.S. employees in valid nonimmigrant work status.

In order to qualify as an E-2 employee of the company

  • Copy of current passport.
  • Copies of diplomas/transcripts for college or university education.
  • Detailed resume listing all prior positions with duties and dates of employment.
  • Job title and description of proposed duties for U.S. company.
  • If applicable, explanation of the knowledge and expertise you have that is needed by the U.S. company to ensure its success.
  • Proposed annual salary.
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

i know that is a lot of info so let me know if you have any further questions. once you are satisfied, i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.

How much money should i invest to be considered a good amount and does it matter what state?

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

the state does not matter.

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

There is no required Investment dollar amount. A common myth is that a minimum of $100,000 is the required but there have been approvals for investments with as little as $15,000 spent and $35,000 in a bank account as working capital. If your business is a service business (eg. a consulting business) the investment that is required will be much lower than if your business is a capital-intensive business (eg. car manufacturing plant).

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

does that adequately answer your questions? once you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating! let me know if you need anything further!

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

is there anything further i can answer for you? if you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!

Related Immigration Law Questions