How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lorens35 Your Own Question
Lorens35, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28546
Experience:  Over 25 years of legal practice.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lorens35 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a USA citizen get married to a foreing tourist in the

Customer Question

Can a USA citizen get married to a foreing tourist in the State of Nevada. If so is the foreing passport be proof of id in order to get a marriage license?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the licensed immigration attorney helping you today.

Yes, a US citizen can marry a foreigner in the state of Nevada and a valid foreign passport is sufficient proof to show for identification in order to get the license. That should be all that is required of the foreigner.

I know immigration issues like these sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with preparation or review of applications, I can send you an offer to exchange contact information so I may help you with these legal services for a reasonable fee. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind for whenever you'd like.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly remember to leave a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the STARS. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid. If you don't leave a rating, I receive no credit for my time.

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Also the question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish.." So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost, don't worry. Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Expert:  Lorens35 replied 2 months ago.

Posted in error

Related Immigration Law Questions