How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on work h1b visa since 2013. I applied for card

Customer Question

Hello, I have been on work h1b visa since 2013. I applied for green card through my spouse. His immigration petition for EB1A Green Card was recently denied. He did not received green card and I didn't either as I applied through him.I haven't used my EAD card and stayed with the same company (petitioner for my h1b). My visa stamp in the passport to entry to the U.S. expired last year.
I want to take a 7 day cruise to Mexico. I would like to know if there is any risk for me to travel and then re-enter United States as I don't have visa stamp in the passport. I know there is something called automatic revalidation of visas for travelers like me to Mexico and Canada. Please let me know what risks I will be taking if any. Thank you!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

As long as you remain outside the US for less than 30 days then you should be fine to return. You must also make sure that you have a valid I-94 when you return.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly remember to leave a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the STARS. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid. If you don't leave a rating, I receive no credit for my time.

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Also the question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish.." So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost, don't worry. Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for answer but what are you basing your opinion on? Have you had clients that you advised and they did travel with no issues? If so how many and how recently?

Related Immigration Law Questions