How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 229
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is my first step to sponsor my brother to come to USA

Customer Question

What is my first step to sponsor my brother to come to USA
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** i would be happy to help!

Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

To petition to bring your sibling (brother or sister) to live in the United States as a green card holder, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years of age. Permanent residents may not petition to bring siblings to live permanently in the United States.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am a us citizen
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

To successfully complete the process, the U.S. citizen petitioner (i.e. the sponsor) must submit:

  • A completed Form I-130. (Note: You do not need to file a separate Form I-130 for your sibling’s spouse or unmarried children under 21 years of age.)
  • A copy of your birth certificate and a copy of your sibling's birth certificate showing that you have at least one common parent.
  • Evidence that you are a U.S. citizen, such as:
    • A copy of your valid U.S. passport, OR
    • A copy of your U.S. birth certificate, OR
    • A copy of Consular Report of Birth Abroad, OR
    • A copy of your naturalization certificate, OR
    • A copy of your certificate of citizenship
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

so to answer your question, the first step would be to fill out the i-130 form

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay so I fill out a form 130. Where can I get that. -
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

this website has the form. do you have any further questions?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Once he gets here how long before he gets health insurance
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have insurance could I cover him with mine?
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

possibly, that would have to be worked out with your insurance carrier. it would be hard for me to give a concrete answer without knowing more. sorry. are there any further questions i can help you with today?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not right now but thank you
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

no problem. if you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating! thanks for using JA and remember i am only compensated by them after your positive rating!

Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

let me know if you need anything else!! best of luck!

Related Immigration Law Questions