How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33637
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including immigration law.
11181181
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Considering immigrating to new Zealand. can I retain my

Customer Question

considering immigrating to new Zealand. can I retain my social security and military retirement benefits?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

You can draw BOTH SS and military retired pay if you are an "expat" (American citizen living abroad) so long as you maintain your us citizenship.

Neither SS nor DFAS (military pay) require you live in the US to draw the benefit.

But you must maintain your citizenship...if you renounce citizenship you loose eligibility for the benefits

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil