How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17473
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a student with a terminated SEVIS more than 5 months

Customer Question

hello I am a student with a terminated SEVIS more than 5 months because my record transfer did not go through but I did not find out until recently because my school claimed to have informed me but I did not know however i have always attended full course classes at a community college and i recently got accepted to a different 4 year college and I have a new I-20 from the college what are my options besides having to leave the country? because my F-1 visa expires in less than 6 months and I know I will not be able to get approved for another visa Can my new college report me to the authorities or stop me from enrolling if I am able to pay for school?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

hello I am a student with a terminated SEVIS more than 5 months because my record transfer did not go through but I did not find out until recently because my school claimed to have informed me but I did not know however i have always attended full course classes at a community college and i recently got accepted to a different 4 year college and I have a new I-20 from the college what are my options besides having to leave the country? because my F-1 visa expires in less than 6 months and I know I will not be able to get approved for another visa

Response: Because you have now been out of Status for more than five months, your only option is to leave the country and come back with a new I-20.

Reinstatement would have been an option if you had not been out of status for more than five months. In other to apply for reinstatement to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS"), you have to show that you have not been out of Status for more than five month. Since, you have been out of status for more than five months, that option is no longer available to you.

Can my new college report me to the authorities or stop me from enrolling if I am able to pay for school?

Response 2: No.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.