How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3371
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking a obtaining an e2 visa, i have around 200000,

Customer Question

I am looking a obtaining an e2 visa
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: i have around 200000, to invest
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: my problem is i am from uk but my wife is Chinese
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: i have not spoken to a lawyer yet but i have seen a business
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Why do you believe it's a problem that your wife is Chinese?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
because of the e2 treaty
and i currently reside in china
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i have not made any applications as yet
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

As long as you, the UK citizen, are the one applying for the E2 visa it's fine. It's based on your country of citizenship not your wife's and it's not based on where you reside. Your wife can get a dependent visa based on your visa even if she's from China.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly remember to leave a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the STARS. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid. If you don't leave a rating, I receive no credit for my time.

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Also the question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish.." So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost, don't worry. Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello again.. I see that you were able to view my answer to your question yesterday but you did not ask any additional questions or leave any feedback.

Please let me know what I can do as my goal is to earn your positive rating.

Thank you for your consideration.

Related Immigration Law Questions