How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 99470
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am writing friend. He wants to marry s girlfriend he lived

Customer Question

I am writing for a friend. He wants to marry his girlfriend he lived with of 11 years. He has been in the US for 22 years overstaying his student visa . He only has an expired internal ID passport issued by the Soviet Union a country that no longer exist. His application for Russiam citizenship was denied and he is stateless. Question what ID if any would he need to get married . And
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

In Hawaii, the clerk will require a valid ID. It is doubtful that the clerk would accept a загранпаспорт. It is worth a try - he loses nothing by trying, but the clerk will likely reject the passport due to its date of expiration, if nothing else.

Your second part of the question may have been cut off? I have: "to get married . And..." but there is nothing else. If you had more, please reply and let me know and I would be happy to answer anything else.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Being stateless with no valid Id what can he do . He wants to get married and apply for status adjustment. He has a clean record paid taxes for many years and everyone thinks he is an American living here 25 years or so. I want to help him somehown
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
is not w fake message they are living like married for 11 years
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did you receive my question
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. Yes, I did - please allow me a second to write out my answer.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Honestly, he has few options. Note that provided that he came here on a valid visa, he does not have to leave in order to adjust. After marriage, the US Citizen that is his spouse can file an I-130/I-485 package for him and ask that his status be adjusted to that of a US resident based on marriage. See HERE. Even if he overstayed his visa by this long, provided that he has no criminal record and USCIS is satisfied that the marriage is bona fide, then they should adjust his status.

The problem is not the immigration matter. The problem is getting married. He needs to get married in order to adjust. However to get married, he needs a proper ID. He has none. He may wish to go to the Russian consulate closest to him and explain the situation, and ask them if the consulate can issue an ID (for example, Mexican consulates do this for Mexican nationals in USA who have no formal ID - it is called the matricula consular, and the Russian consulate may have a similar version). By the way, if he is not from Russia but another ex-USSR state, he would go to whichever consulate he was a resident of. For example, if he was from Belorussia, he'd go to Belarus consulate, etc.

Once he gets a valid ID to be able to be married, then he can marry and adjust.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you . The Russia consulate is in San Francisco, he is in Hawaii and cannot get on a plane without ID . He is born in Moscow his mother is from Moscow and lives there but since his last ID was from the Sobiet Union the time to apply for Russiam citizenship expired in the 90'
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Russia has a consular contact in Hawaii, it seems:

Consulate of Russia

*****Apt. 19B

Honolulu, Hawaii 96816

Tel:(###) ###-####/p>

If they refer him to the SF consulate or the Russian Embassy in Washington, DC, he would then have to do this by mail, of possible.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.