How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is: If some one who has had s first application

Customer Question

My question is: If some one who has had his first application for citizenship of the USA denied because of back taxes owed, has been having health problems and is unable to continue the installment payments arranged with the IRS. What help can this person get in dealing with this? Thanks
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Are these income taxes that are delinquent?

Are you asking if this person can be approved for citizenship while the taxes are delinquent?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What can he do to re-start the installment payments after having defaulted on it for several months because of ill health?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I cannot comment on your specific situation, but generally, the person or CPA / attorney who represents the delinquent taxpayer would have to contact the IRS and to attempt to negotiate for the payment plan to be reinstated or for a new payment plan to be approved.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please stop contacting me because I am done with this
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I will be happy to close this question, once my answer is positively rated and accepted.

Thank you and I wish you the best of luck!

Related Immigration Law Questions