How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lorens35 Your Own Question
Lorens35
Lorens35, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29118
Experience:  Over 25 years of legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Lorens35 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im coming from Texas to a border rown to get my heart

Customer Question

Im coming from Texas to a border rown to get my heart medication that cost me 300.00 dollars with insurance. Do I need a passport? Im a citizen in the us. Im also Retired from the military
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Lorens35 replied 5 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Yes, you will need a US passport. When crossing back and forth between the US and Mexico, U.S. citizens are required to show passport, U.S. passport card, Trusted Traveler Program card (NEXUS, SENTRI, Global Entry or FAST) or an Enhanced Driver's License, resident aliens must possess a green card. Voter's registration card, military ID, driver's license and social security cards are not considered valid forms of citizenship identification.

Expert:  Lorens35 replied 5 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Were the seller and his late spouse tenants in common or joint tenants with right of survivorship?

Expert:  Lorens35 replied 5 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Yes, you will need a passport. When crossing back into San Diego, U.S. citizens are required to show passport, U.S. passport card, Trusted Traveler Program card (NEXUS, SENTRI, Global Entry or FAST) or an Enhanced Driver's License, resident aliens must possess a green card. Voter's registration card, military ID, driver's license and social security cards are not considered valid forms of citizenship identification.

Expert:  Lorens35 replied 5 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Lorens35 replied 5 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Immigration Law Questions