How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 99430
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What documents do i need to supply to the USCIS?

Customer Question

what documents do i need to supply to the USCIS?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.
Hello again. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
No specific form exists for notifying the authorities of this. So one simply sends a correspondence.
Ergo, ONCE the annulment is granted, you'd have to do is send a certified copy of the annulment decree along with a COVER LETTER explaining the situation and that he defrauded and this marriage was never genuine due to this, to both USCIS and NVC.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Related Immigration Law Questions