How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 38129
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Us citizen wants to marry Jamaican fianc� in Jamaica and

Customer Question

us citizen wants to marry Jamaican fianc� in Jamaica and bring him to us what is the best way to do this. want a beach wedding in Jamaica
what is the shortest separation time
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

Hello,

If you intend to marry in Jamaica and enter the USA as married persons, then the only practical method is Immigrant Visa Processing.

The U.S. government needs to "vet" your spouse, before an immigrant visa will be granted. This can take up to three-four months to accomplish. Obviously not a very happy proposition. However, let me suggest a "what if" for you.

Suppose that a Jamaican citizen were to come to visit the USA on a tourist visa with no intent of getting married to you or anyone else. And, let's just suppose you met this person by accident, fell in love and got married on impulse.

Under such circumstances, your new spouse could get an immigrant visa while waiting in the USA, and he would not be require to leave. He could also obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

So, maybe a beach wedding could be changed to a honeymoon on the beach, instead. Something to consider.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think that would be considered fraud in our circumstance. are you an attorney?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

Yes, I'm an attorney -- and a damn good one. I proposed a "what if." I didn't say that you should engage in immigration fraud. People's circumstances change. One day you're getting married, then next day you've broken up and are dating someone else.

My proposed hypothetical is entirely possible. Whether or not it's possible for you is outside of my scope of knowledge, because I have limited information of any individual customer's actual circumstances. That's why people actually hire lawyers: to get to the specific facts, rather than the hypotheticals.

If your circumstances are as you have suggested, and they will not change, then my original answer provides your only legal alternative: Immigrant Visa Processing. But, if your circumstances do change, then my hypothetical may become entirely realistic, and not immigration fraud.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

The link provided for "Immigrant Visa Processing" seems to have broken in my previous answers. I'll try again:

http://www.familytousa.com/immigrant-visa-processingconsu/

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
okay I apologize if my question was too vague. I am planning to marry a Jamaican national. instead of going the K1 route I wanted to marry in Jamaica but I do not see any way to start the process in the US. If I do the K1 Visa we have to marry in the US right? Is there a way to start the process in the US but get married in Jamaica and he come back with me to the US after the ceremony? I am not understanding why we can not start the process and end with the marriage and be together after the ceremony if the ceremony is in Jamaica. thank you.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

No worries.

If you go the K1 fiance visa route (which, in my view is the best option, because you will know, before you marry, that your spouse will have his status adjusted immediately to a conditional legal resident), then my suggestion is that you bring your fiance to the USA, after the K1 visa is approved, get married in a courthouse, and then have your "ceremony" in Jamaica.

No one but the two of you will know that the ceremony is, for lack of a better term, only "ceremonial." You get your beach wedding, your spouse gets his visa and you move on with your lives together.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

Note: you can alternatively apply for a K3 visa. But, I think it's suboptimal, because you could end up being married to someone who is denied an immigrant visa.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.
Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I called an attorney to get an answer. thank you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 months ago.

I hope you get the answer you're seeking. Best wishes and thanks again for using Justanswer.

Related Immigration Law Questions