How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11021
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Greetings, my greencard will expire July 6, 2016. I applied

Customer Question

Greetings,
my greencard will expire July 6, 2016. I applied for greencard renewal and have an appointment for biometrics on 6/21. I will travel to Europe on July 5 and return on July 13. I have paid the application of $450 and have received 2 notices (FORM I-797C, Notice of Action. One form stated I paid the fee and one states I have the biometric appointment. None of the forms states that my status has been extended by a year. What do I need to travel obroad and reenter the US?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. We will talk back and forth until I have all the information I need from you, and you will respond until you have all the information you need. Once you've received the information you need, you will thank me by giving me a a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: You need to go to a local USCIS office to speak with an officer about getting an I-551 stamp in your passport, extending your current PR status for 1 year while the I-90 is processing.

You can make an appointment here: infopass.uscis.gov. If you cannot get an appointment before then, go to the local office as a walk-in. You might end up waiting for the scheduled appointments, which take priority, but this is how to deal with this issue.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. In your experience, can I get this done in one day, as the offices are usually crazy busy.
Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

My apologies for the slight delay. I posted a response, but evidently it did not register.

Kindly remember that I do not get a salary here. Your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, before leaving the site today. Thank you!

ANSWER: You are right that they are crazy busy. That's why I recommend that you try to make an appointment at the link I sent you. And if that does not work, go as a walk-in. Generally, if you are willing to be patient and wait for an officer, you can get this done. Of course it all depends on the day and which location you go to.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 7 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

I have not yet received a rating for my customer service. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.