How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32736
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a convicted felon in 1989, will I be able to leave the

Customer Question

as a convicted felon in 1989, will I be able to leave the country and return without any problems. Trying to co to Cancun, Mexico for a wedding
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Yes, if you have served your sentence and have no warrants there is no problem with you going to Mexico and coming back. I have known many clients who had felonies and went to Mexico regularly.

There could be an issue if you decided to move to Mexico, since that is a different requirement but there is no prohibition against a felon visiting Mexico.

Related Immigration Law Questions