How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28209
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an American citizen use the title Sir if he was invested

Customer Question

Can an American citizen use the title Sir if he was invested into the order of the holy sepuluar , a Papal Order of knighthood?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Are you asking if using your title would in any way affect your US citizenship? Or whether the Vatican would object because you are a US citizen?

In general, protocol outside the British honours system it is usually considered improper to address a knighted person as 'Sir' or 'Dam'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knight

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 6 months ago.

There is nothing to risk with regards ***** ***** US citizenship to adopt the title but under protocol it may be inappropriate.

I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions