How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107989
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lady friend in Russia has been declined her Visa because

Customer Question

My lady friend in Russia has been declined her Visa because she didn't have enough money in her bank account. Is this really a issue? She was planning on coming on a 90 day Tourist Visa and was going to spend th e90 days with me, thus not needing any expense money.What can I provide to the Embassy that will be sufficient proof that she's taken care of during her visit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Nothing. You would damage the case if you were involved because I assume there is a romantic relationship and the only visa for that, to get to know each other is a K-1 fiancee visa. Yes, I know perhaps you don't even know each other so how to be engaged if you don't even know each other? Unfortunately, the U.S. government has decided not to create a visa just for couples to get to know each other. Have you ever met her in person before or only the internet, Skype, etc.?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only on the Internet and we spoke on the phone several times.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are the laws different on a k-1 visa for her to get out of Russia? She was scheduled to fly here to Denver today and was declined her Visa yesterday
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, I can tell you that the U.S. government does NOT require showing of a specific amount of money in a bank account to allow travel. Just that the person seem to have a decent enough job so that it looks like they could afford the trip even if they had to put some of it on credit. The problem is, this is a classic sign of a romance scam. We get at least two or three questions like this on the website per week. Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that the scammer has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes. Here is a link that you can go to for more information: http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html (yes, it is a link from the U.S. Embassy in Ghana, but it applies to all different countries and I have seen this scam come from, the Ukraine, Nigeria, many other countries, and yes, even Russia).And here is another link from the government of Ghana:http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.htmland another:http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf and another:http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/financial_scams/financial_scams_4554.html?action=/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_960.htmland another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.html and one more: http://romancescams.org/ Whatever you do, do NOT send money! Also, for the K-1 visa, you have to have met in person at least once during the last 2 years. So you would have to go there to meet her since they most likely would not give her a visitor visa. But again, this is probably a scam anyway. Please don't feel bad. This almost happened to me once so I know how you feel and I've talked to people that have gotten scammed out of more than $50,000 if you can believe it! So don't send any money!!! My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Rod, I asked you to please keep an open mind. I know this is hard. As I said, I almost fell into this trap myself. If you don't believe me, take a look at these examples and don't focus on my answers that are almost always the same, but focus on the situations: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/6bvul-friend-trying-us-russia.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7b9si-hi-name-mark-i-met-woman-line-south.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/88ri3-sent-11-626-00-dollars-girl.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8qi6a-girlfriend-coming-phillipenes-next-month.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8smt7-bta-money-needed-leave-nairobe-kenya-has-passport-visa-plane.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8teut-us-dollars-tweek-stay-malaysia-fi.html?r=ems|2014-12-15|804|ln=returnconvo_ln http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8typw-does-us-embassy-thialand.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tz5l-best-friend-coming-day.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8xdq6-does-immigration-require-800-travel-korea-united.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8y08t-fianc-trying-fly-nigeria-lagos.html?src=nql http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ydxc-person-coming-america-0n-90-day-bat-visa-person.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zzum-guillermo-i-nervous-began-online-friendship.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/9173a-friend-u-s-citizen-nigeria.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97v6e-bta-fly-cairo-egypt-usa.html Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Rod, I see that you are seeing my responses. It's not fair that you take this out on me and not want to leave a positive rating for me trying to help you out. That's all I'm trying to do. If you don't see the stars to rate me by my name, just let me know and I will let the administrators know. Perhaps you are using the mobile application and that is a little different in leaving a positive rating. I know you may be trying to determine if she is legit or not. I understand that feelings are involved. That what these scammers count on. This is how they are so successful. I spoke to a person a few weeks ago that had sent over $50,000 if you can believe that, and even a medical physician who had sent over $10,000. Like I said, whatever you do, do NOT send anymore money. Also, you should report this to the FBI. You can do so by going to http://ic3.gov/. Don't let these scammers get away with this! If I don't hear from you, and I hope it is ok, I will add your question to the list that I have that in hopes that it can help others in the future avoid this trap. Please don't forget that positive rating. I only keep mentioning it because if you can believe it, about 30% of people on this site don't leave a positive rating and since I am not given a salary to be here, it's as if I spent my time responding for free. So you can understand, that's like working 40 hours per week, 5 days a week and not being compensated for every Friday and most Thursdays. Talk about unfair! So I hope you leave that positive rating. Your question does NOT close if you forgot to ask something. You aren't charged again if you respond on the same thread. If you don't see the stars by my name, just let me know. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Rod. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Related Immigration Law Questions