How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28733
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know the procedure of marrying my fiance'. He is

Customer Question

I want to know the procedure of marrying my fiance'. He is a student at one of the University's here in St. Louis. He has SS number, state i.d. and he also has a job. What should we do?
JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.Congratulations on your engagement.Getting married to an international student is no different that getting married to an American.Here is the link on the St. Louis County instructions for getting a marriage license.http://revenue.stlouisco.com/brochures/Marriage%20License.pdfDid you need to know how to sponsor him for a green card after you marry?, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ starsIn the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.
Here is what you will need: Find instructions for each here:http://www.uscis.gov/forms I-130 Immigrant Petition (signed by US citizen spouse) I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status (signed by alien) I-765 Employment Authorization Application (signed by alien) I-131 Application for Travel Document (signed by alien- this document permits alien to travel during the pendency of their "green card" case) G-325A Biographic Sheet (one for alien and one for their spouse) G-1145 A medical examination in a sealed envelope performed by a civil surgeon (find one here: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV I-864 Affidavit of Support Two passport sized photos of spouse Six passport size photos of alien Copy of alien’s passport including all blank pages and I-94Copy of US citizen birth certificate, natz cert or passportCopy of spouse's birth certificateCopy of any divorce decreesCopy of marriage certificate One check for the I-130 in the amount of $420One check for the I-485/765/131 in the amount of $1,070 The packet get filed at the PO box on Page 6 of the instructionshttp://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf You can read about the process at this site http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-immediate-relative-us-citizenConditional Resident status is granted for 2 years. You and your spouse have to file a joint petition to remove this conditional status within 90 days of the 2nd anniversary date of the adjustment approval.http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residenceI am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ starsIn the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions