How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 106251
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend is coming from Ghana to visit me in Florida. she brought

Customer Question

a friend is coming from Ghana to visit me in Florida. she brought one bar of gold with her. the flight from the UK stopped over in Canada. she is detained in Canada not because she has a bar of gold but due to the fact that she does not have a document for it. how can i help her to obtain that paper?
JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: i dont think so.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. I assume you have never met this person before, just over the internet, Skype, etc.? Is she asking you for money to help her? Did you already send money to help her with a visa, airline ticket and/or passport?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no, she didn't ask for any money. i was not aware the she had the gold bar. It all came to light while she was stopping in Canada on the way from the UK to Tampa, Fl. She purchased her own ticket and asked for no financial aid.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Ok. But I ask again, you have never met in person, only online, Skype, etc., maybe an online dating site? Is she asking you for money now?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
a according to the Canadian's custom office, she had not done anything illegal by bringing the bar of gold with her, however they need documentation for it. they are detaining her until we can provide the doc's. i have no idea where to get them. just to make it clear, she was on the way here to visit her grandmom.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we have been corresponding for a long while now, via skipe but she had never asked for any financial help.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
The problem is that this is a classic romance scam. Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that the scammer has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes. Here is a link that you can go to for more information: http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.htmlAnd here is another link from the government of Ghana:http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.htmland another:http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf and another:http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/financial_scams/financial_scams_4554.html?action=/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_960.htmland another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.htmland one more: http://romancescams.org/ Whatever you do, do NOT send any money. That gold most likely does not exist, but if you still think that this situation is real and not fake, you could contact these people and ask them about the documentation: http://pmmcghana.com/ Whatever you do, do NOT send money. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
My friend, I know this is difficult. I almost fell into this same problem once many years ago, so I know how you feel. If you need more convincing, please look at the following links and no so much my answers that are pretty much the same, but the questions posted by each individual and you will see the pattern: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8b648-girl-friend-citizen-she-gold.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8out6-100-kilos-gold-inherited-father-death.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8sqat-wife-citizen-ghana-55-kg-gold-bring-united-stat.html http://www.justanswer.com/fraud-examiner/8t2qu-gold-bars-totaling-45kg-shipped-legally.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92gpm-export-permit-needed-carry-s-gold.html http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97co1-friend-go-ghana-bring-back-gold.html?src=pql&sso=1 Please be careful! Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello Dan. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions