How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28414
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I MARRY A HOLIDAY VISA HOLDER WHO LOST HIS LEGAL STATUS.

Customer Question

CAN I MARRY A HOLIDAY VISA HOLDER WHO LOST HIS LEGAL STATUS. I AM AN F1 STUDENT, IS IT POSSIBLE FOR US TO MARRY AND GET HIS STATUS REINSTATED LEGALLY.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 10 months ago.
Hellomy name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigrationlawyer.What status did he enter with and when did his status expire?Judith
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He entered on B2 and it has already expired a year ago.
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information.There are two questions here.Can you marry someone who has gone out of status?The answer to that is yes.Can he apply for a change of status to F2 as your dependent here in the US?No and if he departs he will trigger a 10 year bar to being allowed to re-enter as an F2 without a discretionary waiver., I am sure you understand your positive ratingis very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receivecompensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ starsIn the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will beyour personal immigration expert.Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions