How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110577
Experience:  Immigration Law Expert
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in LA and have all my documents citizenship

Customer Question

I live in LA and have all my documents for duel citizenship with Italy. I have an appointment with the Italian counsulate for May 2017. Is it possible to apply for this in Italy and get an earlier appointment? If so who do I call or email?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you are presently residing in Italy you can seek to apply for your dual citizenship in Italy. However, if you are not residing in Italy, then you have to file through the embassy/consulate in your country to receive the granting of citizenship. As far as earlier appointments, there are private companies that can get this done faster than 1 year from now, but you would have to pay for their services (such as or
Other than using a private service company to assist you, you would have to continue through your process and all you can do is ask the consulate for an earlier date and it is up to them, unless you are actually residing in Italy on some other legal residency status.

Related Immigration Law Questions