How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105571
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm jonaton and my question is what is the first step I

Customer Question

Hi I'm jonaton and my question is what is the first step I have to do to fix paper to my mother?
JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this.
Customer: Thanks
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: What kind of information you need
JA: Anything else I can tell the Immigration Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: No that should be fine
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. What is your current status in the U.S.? Is your mother currently in the U.S.? How did she enter the U.S.?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Guillermo I'm a USA citizens and no she is living in mexico.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Has she ever been in the U.S. before?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yea she has. she enter illegally
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
And how long did she stay? And when did she leave the U.S.?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through. She will need two or maybe three things for you to bring her back:1) You must file for her using the IR-5 visa which takes about 1 year or so. The fees are $420 for the I-130, $330 for the visa processing fee, $88 for an Affidavit of Support fee. But once she enters the U.S., she enters as a Resident and she does not have to file (or pay for) an I-485 nor does she have to attend an additional interview. She just gets her green card in the mail a few weeks later.Here are some links: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/family-preference.htmland another link: https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents2) She will most likely need an I-601 waiver to forgive the time she spent illegally in the U.S. To get this waiver she will have to prove that her spouse will suffer extreme hardship if she is not allowed back in to the U.S. These waivers are very difficult to get. The reason they are difficult to get is because the hardship probably will need to be more than just economic hardship or emotional separation hardship. You can look at this link to get more information on I-601 waivers. It is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies. http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.htmland here is another link:http://www.uscis.gov/forms/centralized-filing-and-adjudication-form-i-601-application-waiver-grounds-inadmissibilityHere is a link to what extreme hardship is:http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm3) IF she was deported, she will need an I-212 special permission to apply for admission to the U.S. after deportation. She can only apply for this after She has been outside for at least one year. Here is a link to that: http://www.uscis.gov/i-212 My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know. Your question thread does NOT close, so you can ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions