How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a J-1 visa holder subject to two year home country rule.

Customer Question

I am a J-1 visa holder subject to two year home country rule. My DS-2019 is expiring by 5/31/16 however my visa expires by 6/31/17. I intend to apply for J-1 waiver through a NO Objection letter. My reason for NO Objection is because I have been offered a job by a private agency in the US.I am also processing an admission for another Master's degree as an F-1 student. Given this offer of a job and a possible admission letter as F-1 student, which one of these will be best as a reason for a NO Objection letter? Given also the time I have left what would be your best advice to my pathway of obtaining a J-1 visa waiver? Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Well, what do you think would be a reason that your country would agree to a no objection letter?

Related Immigration Law Questions