How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105163
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks of your help thus far. One last simple question. My

Customer Question

Thanks for all of your help thus far.
One last simple question.
My friend who will be leaving the au pair program on the J1 au pair visa already had a trip planned with a friend to Hawaii between April 9th and April 16th.I understand that she will be terminating her J1 by leaving the au pair program but I am wondering how long her grace period is before having to leave the country? Is it immediate or is there a 30 day period from the time she leaves the program?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

There is a 30 day grace period that she has to prepare to leave the U.S.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Again, if you do not see them, please at least leave a THANK YOU for me so I can let the administrators know you are satisfied. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello Scott. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions