How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3803
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My petitioning employer and I are filing 01 visa and we have

Customer Question

Hi there
My petitioning employer and I are filing for a 01 visa and we have lots of questions... im on a premium membership so I can ask (within reason) as many questions as I like.
Can you tell me how I can have someone from this site review the petition before we file, as part of the premium membership I'm paying for?
I know I can upload documents so I thought it might be possible to review page by page, that way the professional who picks up my case would be compensated fairly.
I love this site and always give 5 star ratings!
Please let me know if this is possible as I'm going to need to move quickly on it...
Thanks for taking the time to read my question!
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

Ms. Moon,

In order to have document review, you would be required to pay additional fees for Additional Services. Those fees are determined by each Expert, according to their own rates and discretion. If you want someone to review documents, then you should ask the Expert for an Additional Service for this. They will send you an offer, which you can accept or deny as you please.

I cannot create or prepare your petition for you. But would you like me to send an offer for additional services of looking over your O-1 petition?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
please. That would be wonderful.
I will have the whole thing done, have all my supporting documents prepared, etc.
I'll just need an expert to check I've crossed all t's and dotted all my i's...
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

OK, I will send an offer to do that. It is not inexpensive, however.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok. Let me know.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you at all negotiable on that fee? Do you have a website where I can review your credentials?
Thanks for your help James
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

The fee is negotiable, but not by much. Please note that the fee for an attorney to prepare a petition is thousands of dollars. Document review requires a lot of time and effort. Moreover, I only get a percentage of the fee you pay.

As far as credentials, this site checks credentials and backgrounds of the Experts it uses.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Totally understand re fees and expertise...Can you do 400 US?I realise the site vets you all... im just wondering if you're a member of a firm that has your profile on its website that I could check out as I'm not sure what the justanswer vetting process is.Sorry to be nosy, it's obviously just a lot of money and I want to make sure
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

Obviously it is a lot of money. I am an attorney who owns his own solo practice. I do not work for a firm.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok, cool. And you specifically work imigration law cases I'm guessing
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

Yes. But I do not want you do accept fees if you are not 100% comfortable. So I think perhaps you might be better off contacting an attorney on your own, and working with them on a consultancy basis.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, i don't think it will be an issue.
Im on my cell phone at the moment so I don't have access to the full site but I'll review a few things and get back to you.
You wouldn't have 6000 5 star ratings if you weren't good at what you do...
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

OK, please come back when you are ready.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks so much james
I have a couple of other questions there that ive submitted if you could answer them when you have a moment
Xx
Expert:  Expert James replied 8 months ago.

I will do so as I get to them. Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions