How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3664
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousin was detained in an expedite removal proceeding.

Customer Question

My cousin was detained in an expedite removal proceeding. She came in about 5 months ago. We hired attorney to represent her in bond hearing. Due to the identity documents delayed, her bonds hearing was continued. In last hearing, the immigration judge ordered her to file asylum application in next Master hearing. But, somehow her attorney and she mistakenly believed that she was entitled to have a Bond hearing because she has no one yet. Her attorney submitted Bond request to the ICE two weeks before the Master hearing and expected to receive a Bond form the ICE, but he did not receive anything prior the Master hearing. We did not pay the lawyer for asylum, he asked for a continuance to file asylum, but it was denied. my cousin got a removal order as abandonment. Now we want to hire someone to file a motion to reopen to allow to submit asylum application. It was a honest mistake and we now have asylum application ready to file and we will pay the attorney for asylum hearing.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

If your cousin believes that the immigration attorney that he hired did not provide him adequate representation or gave ineffective assistance then, he does have the right to file a Motion to Reopen at any time. He can also try to submit a Joint Motion to Reopen to the ICE Chief Counsel and have them join your cousin in asking the judge to reopen the case. Both are options that he would have to look at and discuss carefully depending on details of his case. That would go beyond the information that can be provided on this website. But yes, I can confirm that he has the option to try that.

Please let me know if you had a more specific question regarding this if I did not answer it.

Otherwise,

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry, we do not believe that we have a claim of counsel because he advised us to pay his fee to file asylum application and we did not hire him for asylum and wanted him to push for Bond. We do not want to file a motion on this claim. We would like to have any other legal reasons and case law.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

As I mentioned, the other option is the Joint Motion to Reopen. That is a motion that is filed directly with the ICE Office of the Chief Counsel asking them to join you in requesting that the judge reopen the case. You would have to convince them of why the case is worthy of being reopened. If the Chief Counsel is in agreement then the judge will usually reopen the case. I would suggest that you get an attorney to help prepare this as it will need to have specific language and there is specific protocol on how to file it.

I hope this helps and I hope I have earned your positive rating. Best of luck to your cousin.

Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello there:

I am just checking in to see if you were able to read the last answer I sent you and if you had any follow up questions. Please let me know. Hopefully I have earned your positive rating, that is the only way we experts receive credit on this site. Thanks.

Related Immigration Law Questions