How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3805
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What documents do the U.S. government need in order

Customer Question

What documents do the U.S. government need in order for my Hungarian au pair girlfriend to stay with me in the U.S after marriage? How long does the process take?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Is your girlfriend in the US legally? What visa does she have?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she is here legally with a J-1 visa. She is NOT subject to the "2 year home country physical presence requirement".
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

I have answered you in the other post. Thanks.

Related Immigration Law Questions