How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28404
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Judith: I married my exhusband before s I485 was approved.

Customer Question

Hi, Judith:I married my exhusband before his I485 was approved. He used form I-824 for my application. I think this is why the categary on my greencard is EB2. I want to no does this mean my greencard is based on employment , not based on marriage.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 12 months ago.

OH, yes you were processed as his dependent under his employment based petition and adjustment of status.

That is good because you have not issues with proving a bona fide marriage if that ever came up.

However, you do have to wait the 5 years as I said and file as I recall in January 2017 which is 90 days before your 5 year anniversary date.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions