How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28188
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a question regarding my parents visit to USA. They

Customer Question

Hello,
I had a question regarding my parents visit to USA.
They have multiple entry USA visa.
They (both of them) are planning to visit USA from July 2016 to Jan 2017 (less than 6 months duration) on a round trip ticket.
Question:
My dad due to emergent business reasons if wants to go back to india in between those 6 months of US stay, can he do so after buying a new round trip ticket ??
Also, in this case would he be able to go back to india (with my mother) on the initially bought round trip ticket (second leg from USA to India in Jan 2017)
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

My dad due to emergent business reasons if wants to go back to india in between those 6 months of US stay, can he do so after buying a new round trip ticket ??

Yes, he could re-enter the US at the discretion of the Custom's agent if he is able to establish the business necessity requiring him to make a sooner return trip to India and that he does not intend to stay beyond the original end date of stay.

If he returns and asks for an additional 6 months after already spending a month or 2 here that would be a total of 8 or so months in the US within a 12 month period and that is frowned upon.

So he needs to ask for a stay for only the time remaining out of 6 months to not run into trouble with a denied entry.

Also, in this case would he be able to go back to india (with my mother) on the initially bought round trip ticket (second leg from USA to India in Jan 2017)

I don't understand this question.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions