How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28202
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have booked a holiday and my son along with my father and

Customer Question

Hi I have booked a holiday for myself and my son along with my father and sister at Easter to go to Orlando nd then Philadelphia for complete return to Ireland two weeks from leaving. I'm a single mum and never had contact with his dad and he is not on the birth certificate. How do I get a visa when I don't know of where his dad could be. Can I apply without or what happens? Will my son be not admitted to travel under my circumstances?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

If the father is not on the child's birth certificate you do not need to get written consent from the father.

As a single mother where paternity is not established you are not required to locate who you may believe to be the father to allow the child to get a visa. The US laws see you as the sole custodian of the child.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 10 months ago.

If you are from Ireland no visa is even required. You may come to the US on the visa waiver program by applying electronically for permission to enter.

http://www.esta.us/visa_waiver_countries.html

Here is the link to the online application

https://www.usavisaonline.com/esta.html?store=english

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions