How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105627
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was discharged from the Marine Corps Reserve

Customer Question

I was discharged from the Marine Corps Reserve for Unsatisfactory participation- will this affect me in the naturalization process?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

It depends on what and when. Could it be something that calls your moral character into question? If so, when was that case closed?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was given an Other Than Honorable discharge for unsatisfactory participation in thet ready reserve. I enlisted in March 20th, 2006 and was discharge March 9th, 2009.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

That doesn't tell me much. If you give me more details, I may be able to tell you if it can call into question your moral character.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I didn't report to the required drilling events that are held every month for 9 consecutive month. That's why the discharge is for unsatisfactory participation
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Ok. It doesn't look like something that would call into question your good moral character and it also happened longer than 5 years ago. But just to be on the safe side, I would submit good moral character letters from friends, family, co-workers, bosses, neighbors, etc. where each writes their own letter stating who they are, how long they have known you, how they know you, and that you have good moral character and to give the reasons why they believe you have good moral character. The more detail, the better. The people you ask to write the letters do not have to know about any issues in your background. I think that would give you the best chance of approval.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you again to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions