How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105681
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am principal at a small architecture firm. A foreign

Customer Question

Hi, I am principal at a small architecture firm. A foreign friend and her son are visiting and they will be here until next week. My friend's son is an undergrad architecture student in the country he resides. My friend asked if his son could come by our office to basically feel the environment and help on small things. He won't be getting paid for this. It will be like a very short unpaid externship. He is here with a tourist visa. Would it be okay to have him here in the office and shadow things?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Well, the idea is that he is not allowed to work for any form of compensation. Do you have that externship available on a regular basis to anyone else? And how long would it be for?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

He will be in the office for the next two-three days. We don't have this type of externship available on a regular basis to anyone one else.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
If it's just for a few days or a week or so and you have no internship or externship program AND he will not be compensated in any way, I seriously doubt that it will become an issue. The idea is that he not take any opportunities away from U.S. workers or U.S. students. A good guide is to try to make sure that he fits into one of the categories in the chart in this link: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/BusinessVisa%20Purpose%20Listings%20March%202014%20flier.pdf Maybe it could fall under "training", per se. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Related Immigration Law Questions