How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28671
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Judith, I have a question about the MAVNI, I have been in

Customer Question

Customer: Hi judith, I have a question about the MAVNI, I have been in the States since 2010, and I am satisfy the minimum two year stay and no more than 90 days out of the country, But I am currently out of status since ***** ***** 30 2015 until today. bacause I applied the alysum, but it is still pending. My question is If I reinstate my F1 status, Do I still be OK for the MAVNI program?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have a question about the MAVNI, I have been in the States since 2010, and I am satisfy the minimum two year stay and no more than 90 days out of the country, But I am currently out of status since ***** ***** 30 2015 until today. bacause I applied the alysum, but it is still pending. My question is If I reinstate my F1 status, Do I still be OK for the MAVNI program?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Immigration Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

You cannot reinstate your student status because you cannot be out of status for more than 5 months.

Filing for asylum does not put you "in status". It is a period of stay authorized by the attorney general but you are not in any status. It is like a limbo stage while you wait for the decision.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Related Immigration Law Questions