How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3358
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following up on my previous question, My wife who is not

Customer Question

Hi, Following up on my previous question, My wife who is not accepting a divorce now and is currently in a different country. Her L2 has expired and so has mine. But I am legally allowed to stay in the US until 2018 since my I-94 is valid until 2018 provided I don't travel outside the US. My question is can she apply for an L2 stamping on her own at her home country without me intitiating any paper work to re enter the US?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

So then her L2 is based on your L1 visa? If so, are you still working for the company that petitioned your L1

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am still working for the same company. The company says no extension of the visa required as I have my 1-94 until 2018 provided I don't leave the US. She is in Guatemala and her L2 stamping expired this Dec. my question is if she can get it re stamped to enter the US?
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

She can get restamped but they may ask her for an updated employer later stating you are still working there to get a new stamp. IF she doesn't have that, they could deny her.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well, let me give you more background of the case. We were in a relationship and we decided to get married in Guatemala, she took me to a lawyer and we did some pre paperwork and were supposed to get married after 5 months through a ceremony and we had all the wedding cards etc printed. Over the next few months I realized that all she wanted was money and wanted to enter the US as she has a son from a previous marriage in the US which I was not aware of . Then I decided to call of the ceremony. She got the paperwork registered without my knowledge.She then applied for L2 Visa without my knowledge and tried to enter the US but I sent her back. Now it is expired. She is not registered as my wife with my employer and I have filed a case of misleading against her and I did not have any intent of marriage to be finalized and I want it annulled.Can I get married now and apply an L2 for my new wife. What are the possible risks I stand ?
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

This would actually be considered a brand new question since it is about another spouse , but I will be happy to answer it for you this time.

The answer is It depends. If the marriage to your first wife is considered legal in the US, which you would have to confirm separately, then you cannot legally marry someone else. First you would have to divorce her or have it annulled then you are free to marry. If you marry someone else and your marriage to her is considered legal, your second marriage could technically not be legal. It is better to do it correctly.

I hope that helps and hopefully you are now able to issue a positive rating . Best of luck!

Related Immigration Law Questions