How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28205
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

24 December 2015 09:29 I am filling in the form I-130, and i

Customer Question

24 December 2015 09:29
Hello,I am filling in the form I-130, and i have been married for less than 2 years.
Therefore, i need a clarification on this section of the 1-130 instructions.Notice to Persons Filing for Spouses, If Married Less Than 2 Years
"Pursuant to section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act, your alien spouse may be granted conditional permanent
resident status in the United States as of the date he or she is
admitted or adjusted to conditional status by a USCIS officer.
Both you and your conditional resident spouse are required to
file Form I-751, Joint Petition to Remove Conditional Basis of
Alien's Permanent Resident Status, during the 90-day period
immediately before the second anniversary of the date your
alien spouse was granted conditional permanent resident
status.
Otherwise, the rights, privileges, responsibilities, and duties
that apply to all other permanent residents apply equally to a
conditional permanent resident. A conditional permanent
resident is not limited to the right to apply for naturalization,
file petitions on behalf of qualifying relatives, or reside
permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
accordance with our Nation's immigration laws.
NOTE:
Failure to file the Form I-751 joint petition to remove
the conditional basis of the alien spouse's permanent resident
status will result in the termination of his or her permanent
resident status and initiation of removal proceedingsve to fill in the I-751 form."24 December 2015 09:31
Yes, and i was also seeking advise on #22 of the I-30 form
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

I am not clear on your question about #22 on the form.

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

#22 has noting to do with the conditional status.

If your spouse is residing abroad you would put the city and country where she will apply for her visa.

I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers. I feel I have failed you. Please tell me what additional information would be helpful.
Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

I have sent you an offer to for a live telephone call.

Judith