How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10895
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Madam, My husband was working in a company in the US, CA and

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
My husband was working in a company in the US, CA and was holding an H1B visa. He lost his job, last payment day is Dec, 18th. He has been working in the US for more than 5 years.
We have applied for a Green Card in the category EB2-Nation Interest Waiver, filing both I-140 and I-485 concurrently.
Currently, while waiting for a decision of a Green card, can we have any Social Security Support or any state program support? Can we have a medical insurance, such as Medi-Cal or even an emergency medical insurance? Any other type of support, being unemployed?
Sincerely ***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: Unfortunately, he will not get any federal social security support. Nor will he qualify for no-cost federal medicare/medicaid benefits, as those requires some time as a permanent resident first.

As far as medical insurance, that is something that only the insurance provider can decide. Immigration officials do not have jurisdiction over the issuance of private insurance benefits through private companies, which is the vast majority of insurance providers.

As far as emergency medicaid, that should not be an issue. This is not even considered in the determination of a public charge, as the implication is that it is used in emergency situations. As far as unemployment insurance and Medi-Cal, that is something only the state of California can decide because they administer those programs. I imagine because California is a relatively progressive state, he would qualify for some benefits. But only California agencies that administer those programs would be able to tell him for sure.

I know this can be confusing. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.

Hi again,

I received a message that you reviewed my response and you require additional assistance. However I cannot see your correspondence above.

Please post it again, so I can continue to help you and we can close this question.

Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions