How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KUMAR PATURI ESQ Your Own Question
KUMAR PATURI ESQ
KUMAR PATURI ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  11 years experience handling all types of traffic cases, tried over 175 motor vehicle cases
16356563
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
KUMAR PATURI ESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an H1B visa valid till Feb 16 2016 stamped in my

Customer Question

I have an H1B visa valid till Feb 16 2016 stamped in my passport and an approved I-140 - both for company A that I no longer work for. I have an approved I797 valid till 2018 for company B (H1B past 6 year extension based on approved I-140 from company A). My PERM process with company B has not been started. I need to travel out of the USA this weekend for a family emergency and want to know if I can do so without a risk of issues at my port of re-entry. I will return in a week. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 1 year ago.

if you have a valid approval of the h1b through company B you are in status and fine,

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 1 year ago.

PERM is not going to be an issue, as long as you have a valid h1b and can show recent paystubs, and the i-129 petition and lca you should be fine.

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 1 year ago.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Do you recommend a letter from the company to indicate I am a full time H1B employee or something to that effect? Also, is PERM required for a new H1B stamping with company B or can I accomplish that on the basis of my I797 approval alone?
Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 1 year ago.

yes, a job letter stating you are currently employed is fine, you would be able to do this with the i797,

Expert:  KUMAR PATURI ESQ replied 1 year ago.

good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Related Immigration Law Questions