How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3803
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in the military stationed in Korea. I

Customer Question

I am currently in the military stationed in Korea. I recently married my German spouse who is currently living in Germany. Is she eligible for a SSN? Can I apply even though I am not stateside? What documents are needed to apply?
Submitted: 1 year ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

First, thank you for your service to our country. It is much appreciated.

As to your question, generally speaking, she should have no need for one if she isn't in the U.S. Take a look at this official link:

https://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/EN-05-10096.pdf

Are you planning to petition for her any time soon so that she can come to the U.S.? Why do you want her to have a Social Security Number at this time?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

First, thank you for your service to our country. It is much appreciated.

As to your question, generally speaking, she should have no need for one if she isn't in the U.S. Take a look at this official link:

https://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/EN-05-10096.pdf

Are you planning to petition for her any time soon so that she can come to the U.S.? Why do you want her to have a Social Security Number at this time?

Related Immigration Law Questions