How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108310
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I needed help with caliculaitng max outs on L1B and H1B,

Customer Question

I needed help with caliculaitng max outs on L1B and H1B, for few scenarios, I can give a excellent rating and bonus for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome back. Please remember to use FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box so that no one else grabs the question and I can become your personal immigration consultant.

What would you like to know?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Visa Entry Exit type Departure

L1B 8/21/2010 L1B 1/22/2011

L1B 2/13/2011 L1B 6/2/2011

l1B 6/20/2011 L1B 4/18/2012

L1B 5/20/2012 L1B 1/24/2013

l1B 2/18/2013 L1B 6/17/2013

L1A 6/23/2013 L1A 2/22/2014

L1A 3/22/2014 L1A 8/29/2014

L1A 9/5/2015

What is the max out date? and total days - outside US?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

By my calculations (approx.):

Days IN / Days OUT:

155 / 23
110 / 19
304 / 33
250 / 26
120 / 7
245 / 29
161 / 373

1345 / 510 Totals

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks , but does L1A count towards L1B and vice versa?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. And H-1B as well. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/Static_Files_Memoranda/Archives%201998-2008/2005/recaptureh1bl1102105.pdf

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but when they stay outside US for more than 365 days wont the clock reset for L1A? In the dates given in the last column from 8/29/2014 - 9/5/2015 its more than 365 days

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it does.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions