How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3918
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Immigration lawyer My husband is Canadian we have been

Customer Question

immigration lawyer My husband is Canadian we have been married 39 years and we are now both retired. He has a wavier for entry to the United States, due to a simple possession charge 35 years ago in Canada. HIs grand parents were both born in the United States. His Grandfather was born on Indian territory and we have the necessary papers as proof. We would like to stay in California close to our family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

What was the type of drug? In what amount? Also, which parent of his was born in Canada to U.S. Citizen parents? What is your husband's date of birth?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Judy, I will address the possibility of him being able to get U.S. Citizenship automatically, but it is important that you respond. You are not charged per question, per response nor per answer, so it costs you nothing to respond to me. Do not be afraid because I will not be asking for his name or any other personal information.

What was the type of drug? In what amount? Also, which parent of his was born in Canada to U.S. Citizen parents? What is your husband's date of birth?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

Are you looking that information up for me? Claims to U.S. Citizenship are very complicated especially when one has to factor in a grandparent. At the very least I need to know his date of birth and which grandparent was born in the U.S. This way I can tell you which law applied when your husband was born. Please respond. Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions