How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3370
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No surname in passport,how fill DS-260 form in suname

Customer Question

No surname in passport,how fill DS-260 form in suname
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

Are you saying that your last name does not appear on your passport?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

How is that possible? Why did they issue you a passport without your last name?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No surname in passport.
Adviide me what fill in surnames colum.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You should put the surname in your birth certificate on the DS-260 even if it does not appear in your passport. You must have a surname even if it doesn't appear.

At the same time, you should try to get your passport corrected before you go to your interview so it can show your surname.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again- I am just checking in if you were able to view my answer to you. Do you need me to clarify anything for you?

Hopefully I can earn your positive rating. Thanks!

Related Immigration Law Questions