How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 106250
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband did a contract in Malaysia which took longer than

Customer Question

My husband did a contract in Malaysia which took longer than expected due to unforeseen issues with the work and paying the fines on the fed and state taxes because of those unforeseen circumstances. We have managed to pay off the fines and he now has his entire fee for the contract but has overstayed his work Visa and cannot get his flight back. What do we do? This is from Canada to Malaysia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

You both paid the fees or you sent him money to pay for the fees? How long did he overstay? Why is he having to pay for a contract? How much? And about him being your husband, did you marry in each other's presence or was this some proxy marriage where you were not present physically?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

Be very careful with this. These are generally romance scams. We get at least two or three questions like this on the website per week.

Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that she has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes.

Here is a link that you can go to for more information:

http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html (yes, it is a link from the U.S. Embassy in Ghana, but it applies to all different countries and I have seen this scam come from Russia, the Ukraine, Nigeria, many other countries, and yes, even Malaysia).

And here is another link from the government of Ghana:

http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.htm

and another:

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf

and another:

http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/financial_scams/financial_scams_4554.html?action=/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_960.html

and another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:

http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.html

and one more:

http://romancescams.org/

Whatever you do, do NOT send money. Please do not get mad. I am responding like this because you did not respond to my questions and I fear that you may be falling into a scam and I care and don't want you to be taken advantage of. If you want to discuss your case in particular, please respond and it will not cost you nothing additional to do so. If you need other examples that are similar to your case that I have handled, I can provide those as well. Please let me know. But if you do not have more questions,

if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

it really bothers me when I try to help someone avoid being scammed and they don't respond to me at all. It looks like you need more convincing. Take a look at the following links and read not my answer that is always the same, but each individual story:

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/6bvul-friend-trying-us-russia.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7b9si-hi-name-mark-i-met-woman-line-south.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7xmbv-fiance-stuck-london-heathrow-airport-first.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8b648-girl-friend-citizen-she-gold.html

http://www.justanswer.com/tax/83iin-fiance-wants-bring.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/88ri3-sent-11-626-00-dollars-girl.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8dxkz-illegal-hold-u-s-citizen-foreign-country.html?src=nql

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f5to-friend-caught-capetown-airport-diamonds-without.html

http://www.justanswer.com/law/8f6rm-soon-wife-coming-us-marry-within.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f28a-marry-african-girl-united-states-will.html?L=T&r=ems|2014-05-01|903|ln=topicsubject_ln

http://www.justanswer.com/law/8gho2-friend-india-went-work.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nddj-question-please-if-us-citizen-becomes-ill-malaysia.html?src=nql

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw1e-wife-landed-chicago-inheritance-check-nigeria.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw5r-received-friend-on-friday-february-28-2014-12-56.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8out6-100-kilos-gold-inherited-father-death.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8qi6a-girlfriend-coming-phillipenes-next-month.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8sqat-wife-citizen-ghana-55-kg-gold-bring-united-stat.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8smt7-bta-money-needed-leave-nairobe-kenya-has-passport-visa-plane.html

http://www.justanswer.com/fraud-examiner/8t2qu-gold-bars-totaling-45kg-shipped-legally.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tkqu-not-exactly-immigration-need-answers-friend.html?src=nql

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8teut-us-dollars-tweek-stay-malaysia-fi.html?r=ems|2014-12-15|804|ln=returnconvo_ln

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tt6s-friend-dubai-trying-fly-tashkent-uzbekistan.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8typw-does-us-embassy-thialand.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tz5l-best-friend-coming-day.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8vesx-united-states-citizen-valid-passport-staying.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8xdq6-does-immigration-require-800-travel-korea-united.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8y08t-fianc-trying-fly-nigeria-lagos.html?src=nql

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ydxc-person-coming-america-0n-90-day-bat-visa-person.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ylk9-live-kentucky-marry-fiance-nigeria.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zx3w-american-citizen-will-marrying-nigerian.html?src=nql

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zzum-guillermo-i-nervous-began-online-friendship.html

http://www.justanswer.com/law/90xo9-fiancee-philippines-import-export-equipment.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/9173a-friend-u-s-citizen-nigeria.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92gpm-export-permit-needed-carry-s-gold.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92xnu-need-someone-emergengy-release-mike-norman.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-05-07|903|ln=topicsubject_ln

http://www.justanswer.com/law/92o3m-fiance-traveling-africa-salt-lake-city-usa-she.html

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/95fkz-friend-plane-ticket-b2-travel-visa.html#re.v/172/

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/96063-need-know-touch-american-cons.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-08|903|ln=topicsubject_ln#re.v/173/

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/970ma-travelling-russia-sweden-tourist-visa.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-15|903|ln=topicsubject_ln#re.v/173/

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97clu-friend-stuck-nigeria-lost-passport.html?L=T&r=ems|2015-07-18|903|ln=topicsubject_ln

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97co1-friend-go-ghana-bring-back-gold.html?src=pql&sso=1

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/97v6e-bta-fly-cairo-egypt-usa.html

If I do not hear from you, I will add your story to this list in hopes that you can help me help others avoid such a scam.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. I have not heard from you. How did the situation finally play out? Did my answer help keep you out of trouble? Please help me help others not fall into this trap.

Related Immigration Law Questions