How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11516
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was denied a I-485 after my citizen father filed .after my

Customer Question

hello I was denied a I-485 after my citizen father filed for me .after my interview I was put into removal proceeding can anyone help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces before leaving the site today.

Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

I cannot take your case, but I can help answer questions.

Please answer the following:

What is your specific question that needs to be answered?

What is the reason for denial of the I-485?

What is your status in the US at this time?

How did you enter the US, legally or illegally?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my papers(I-130) was filed on April of 2002 which falls under that grandfather law.
out of status now
visit visa
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
visitor visa B1/B2
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

What is the reason for denial of the I-485? The denial letter should tell you exactly why. What does it say?

How old are you now?

What grandfather law? 245i?

Related Immigration Law Questions