How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107628
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ondina. My sister when to her enterview today sep

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** My sister when to her enterview today sep 8 in Havana interes section and they denied her parole until she brings evedince that she is my sister . And I don't understand cause I the bigining of the petition the ask me for does evedince and she got approve why would they ask her againg for additional evedince we already send what we had what can we do . We are sister by the same father but not same mother .my sister is younger then me my father had and Adair out of the matrimony. I left Cuba with my father my mother my husband and my son my sister stay The government took everything from us our house and everything in it so my sister does not have any picture with our father together cause everything was lost in the house .she only has picture with me when I have visited Cuba cause we don't even have our pictures when we where young we loss it in that house . What I don't understand is the we both have our birth certificate with our fathers name . Please help .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

What was the evidence other than her birth certificate and your birth certificate that was presented to prove that your father is also her father? Did your father legitimize her before she turned 18 or 21? Did he send money to her for support? Did he do anything to claim her as his daughter?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ondina, quiero ayudar, pero necesito que me responda. Cual evidencia se sometio para comprobar que tenian el mismo padre? El izo algo para legitimizarla? Que y cuando?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

It looks to me like you are going to have to get DNA testing done as evidence. Here is an official link:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/dna-test-procedures.html

That would be the best evidence. After that it would have to be some proof that your father is on her birth certificate, paid child support, or otherwise did something to legitimize your sister under the laws of Cuba.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hay algo mas que puedo hacer para usted? Si no, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinion si la respuesta fue util. Si no deja una opinion positiva, entonces no me dan credito por ayudarle. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir hablando sin cargos adicionales si usted tiene otras preguntas. Tambien, le pido que entienda que a veces la ley no tiene solucion y que si la respuesta es verdadera, la verdad siempre es util. Gracias!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hola es ondina si no padre la registro antes de Los 18 . Mandamos los certificados fotos de mi hermana conmigo prueba de que vivía en la misma dirección en cuba antes de nosotros salir del país i un juramento de lante de una abogada en Cuba de 4 persona que nos conocen i saben de que somos hermanas . Estamos tratando de volver a juntar algunas otras evidencia como fe de bautismo de ella mas fotos mías con ella cuando yo e ido a cuba i recibos de western Unión de dinero que le emos mandado durante años pero todos están a nombre de mi hijo por que el es el que me hace el favor de ir a western Unión también encontré una tarjeta de memoria del funeral de mi papa en los 90 que tiene el nombre de mi hermana por que nosotros lo mandamos a poner junto con todos los de la familia bajo los sobrevivientes que mas puedo hacer gracias .
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Bueno, lo de su hijo, eso es facil, ella es la tia. Asi que eso no me preocupa. Pero ya para que no quede duda, debe hacer el examen de la ADN . Ya le di el enlace:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/dna-test-procedures.html

Y tambien no sera mala idea de contactar a sus tres congresistas. Tiene dos Senadores y un Representante. Aqui le doy el en lace para intentarlo:

http://www.usa.gov/Contact/Elected.shtml

Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes. Es la única manera que el sitio me paga. A usted no le cobran de nuevo. Gracias.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

¿Disculpe, pero porque no responde? Veo que usted vio mis mensajes. ¿Por qué no quiere que el sitio me pague por la informacion correcta que le e dado? Yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es buena no mala. A usted no le cobran de nuevo y su pregunta no se cierra, solamente la transacción. Es decir que puede seguir haciendo preguntas en la misma serie de preguntas sin cargo adicional. ¿Que mas le puedo responder?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

¿Disculpe, pero porque no responde? Veo que usted vio mis mensajes. ¿Por qué no quiere que el sitio me pague por la informacion correcta que le e dado? Yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es buena no mala. A usted no le cobran de nuevo y su pregunta no se cierra, solamente la transacción. Es decir que puede seguir haciendo preguntas en la misma serie de preguntas sin cargo adicional. ¿Que mas le puedo responder?

Related Immigration Law Questions