How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 99978
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a card resident holder since 2009 and I have a Thai

Customer Question

Hi, I am a green card resident holder since 2009 and I have a Thai passport. I am planing to go to Spain for 10 days. Do I need a visa to go to Spain ?
I probably go around mid of November or December. Also I am going to apply for US citizenship the end of this month. Is that possible for me to travel to Spain ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Because you are not a US Citizen yet, you do not get the benefits of visa arrangements for US Citizens with other countries. When you travel, you travel on your Thai passport until your US Citizenship is granted.

As such, one does need a visa to Spain, and can apply at one's nearest Spanish Embassy or Consulate.

Because the trip abroad should only be for 10 days, it should not affect any citizenship application filed later on.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Immigration Law Questions