How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3648
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I report marriage fraud and to who.

Customer Question

how do I report marriage fraud and to who.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney helping you today.

For the cases related to immigration, for example when the green card was involved, you should report that to the Homeland Security Investigations unit. You would speak to your local office. Here is the list of the offices in Texas:

Texas

SAC San Antonio

40 N. E. Loop 410 Suite 501

San Antonio, TX, 78216

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

SAC Dallas

125 E. John Carpenter Freeway Suite 800

Irving, TX, 75062

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

SAC El Paso

4191 N. Mesa

El Paso, TX, 79902

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

SAC Houston

4141 N. Sam Houston Parkway East #300

Houston, TX, 77032

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####/p>

You would need to speak to someone and let them know the same thing you have told me. They will start an investigation and see if there are criminal acts related to immigration being committed.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.
This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

-----

Related Immigration Law Questions