How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105595
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have extended my h1b visa through Company A since my i94

Customer Question

I have extended my h1b visa through Company A since my i94 was getting expired. And, now I applied through company B. USCIS has asked for RFE from both the company. Can USCIS reveal about company B ? What option do I have if my employer A withdraw the
applications. The employer B filed after the I 94 expired ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I didn't get answer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Sorry about the delay. It looks like there were no other experts online when you posted.

What is the RFE asking from each employer?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

What is USCIS asking for from Employer A? What is USCIS asking for from Employer B? If Employer B filed after your I-94 expired, you will most likely have to leave the U.S. to get new H-1B stamping. Was the RFE sent only to Employer B? Do you have a copy that you can scan and upload here so that I can see it? I'd like to help, but it is important that you respond. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I wish you would respond because it makes it much harder to answer you with only part of the information, but if employer B filed the transfer after your I-94 expired, you would need employer A's extension approved before you could move to B. Employer A won't know about employer B, but obviously each should respond to the RFE that they received. If employer A withdraws their extension request and employer B is approved, you may have to leave the U.S. to get H-1B visa stamping to come back to work for employer B.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions