How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jennifer Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jennifer Marie, Esq.
Jennifer Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3370
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jennifer Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a U.S. Citizen. My siisters got their visa application

Customer Question

I am a U.S. Citizen. My siisters got their visa application denied. To to reverse the decision. File for appeal? Add what type of additional information
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be the attorney helping you today.

What country are your sisters from? What documentation did they present? Are they married? Have children?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are from brasil, the counsel did not ask for documentation. I sent form I-134 but the counselor did get to see it. One is married, one has kids, the other one is single.
Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately there is no appeal from a denial of a visa. All they can do is reapply whenever they want but this time take documentation and insist of presenting it, EVEN if the consular officer does not ask for it. They have to prove to the officer that they have no intentions of remaining in the US permanently if they are allowed to enter as a tourist. Some documents they can take are:

-proof of a valid employment in Brazil that will be waiting for them

-proof of property ownership in Brazil (house, car)

- Proof of bank account in Brazil

- Proof of close family staying in Brazil, not traveling also

- proof of religious ties

- proof of cultural ties

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.

This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification instead of leaving a negative rating. A negative rating does not help you or me. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Expert:  Jennifer Marie, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I just wanted to check if you were able to read my answer to you? Let me know if I can clarify anything for you. You can ask me more questions even after you leave a rating.

Please keep in mind that I do not receive a salary from this website. I only receive credit when you leave a positive rating.

Related Immigration Law Questions