How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25978
Experience:  18 years of criminal litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Ghana have a Declaration Fee Note? If so what is this

Customer Question

Does Ghana have a Declaration Fee Note? If so what is this fee?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS A DECLARATION FEE NECESSARY TO LEAVE GHANA. The Declaration fee is a fabrication made up by internet scammers because it fools their victims who are from other countries and usually don't know better.
Ghana's own Immigration service warns outsiders not to fall for that here. You can see this on the FAQ of their website, which you can select from the bottom of the column on the left of their home page:
http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/
As you can see, Ghana does not require money to leave, and the US certainly doesn't require a foreigner to show money in order to enter the US. The US State Department warns of getting involved with a Ghanaian who is professing love to you online. They warn as well about the BTA and other "fees" to leave Ghana, because there are none. Our government's warning reads:
"Beware of anyone who requests funds for a BTA, or Basic Travel Allowance, as a requirement to depart another country for the United States. There is no such thing as a BTA. In other cases, your Internet friend will claim to need a travel allowance, or travel money, to be able to travel to the United States. Again, there is no such requirement under U.S. law"
http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html
Your online romance is a scammer. She has asked you for the one thing that even the Ghanaian government will agree makes her a fraud.
Don't send her the money. She won't be on the plane. She'll have an "emergency" such as an arrest at Customs or an accident en route to the airport for which you will be asked to pay even more money.
I know you'd like to believe her, but we have NEVER seen an online romance from Ghana be the real thing, once she asks for money. If you want harder evidence, however, feel free to upload any photographs and documents you have and I'll be happy to check them out.

Related Immigration Law Questions